top of page

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 29/07/2021
1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how TPP, its collaborators, and affiliates who link to this Privacy Policy, handle information received in the course of your use of our website and registration forms. It also governs the collection, use, and disclosure of your information

2. Information we collect and receive

 

We may collect and receive information from you in the following situations:

  • When you register for TPP’s events/volunteer sessions

  • If you contact us, for example with an enquiry via email

By providing us with any information relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), you represent to us that you have validly obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their information for the respective purposes.

We may collect a number of information from you for the use of our services and/or programmes, including, but not limited to: ​

  • Name 

  • Profile information such as, name, age group, email address, mobile number, nationality.

  • Date of engaging in our volunteer sessions/events/contest submission dates.

  • Emergency Contact Person 

  • Your current Health state and any health aspects that TPP should be aware of in case of an emergency.

3. Why we collect the information and how we use it

We may use the information collected and received from you for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity and update our records.

  • To detect any identity fraud.

  • Responding to your queries and resolving complaints.

  • Carry out polls, surveys, analysis and research on how our Services are being used and how we can improve them.

  • To update you on our programmes and events (e.g. volunteer sessions, clean-ups, design contests and programmes).

  • To send you marketing and/or promotional materials on the latest products and services of TPP. These updates will be sent by email. These marketing communications may also be communicated to you through text messages and/or voice calls if you have indicated that you wish to receive such updates through these methods. 

  • To notify customers to coordinate delivery or pick-up of products purchased.

4. Who we share your information with

 

We may share information about you in the following ways:

  • We may share the information with our related and associate companies and affiliates for the purposes of performing certain aspects of our Services and for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • We may share the information with our potential partners, investors and other parties with a view to a potential business partnership, collaboration, joint venture or otherwise in furtherance of our business.

  • We may share any information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy with:

    • (i) governmental and other regulatory authorities or the courts in any jurisdiction;

    • (ii) any third party claimants or potential third party claimants, to resolve any dispute arising from or in connection with a transaction using our Services in accordance with our Terms of Service.

  • In addition to other information described in this Privacy Policy, we may collect and share with third party data management platforms or advertising and analytics partners precise location information. This location information may be used by itself, aggregated, or combined with mobile identifiers (such as IDFAs and Android IDs), and shared with third parties for purposes related to advertising, analytics, attribution (e.g., measuring ad performance), analytics and market research. 

  • We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect our Services or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

 

The Plastic Project respects your privacy and will not sell your personal information to any Third Party. We may disclose data and aggregate statistics about users of our Services and sales to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors, and other reputable third parties in order to describe our Services, deliver targeted advertisements or for other lawful purposes, but these data and statistics will not include information which can be used to identify you.

 

5. Transfer of information

 

By using our Services, you authorise us to use your information in Singapore, where TPP operates for the purposes mentioned above. We will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with applicable laws on personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore).
 

6. Protecting your information

 

The security of your information is important to us. We do our best to ensure that your information remains secure over our database and servers. 

​​

TPP will not be held liable for any malicious attack on personal data by third parties or if you have disclosed that information to another user.

 

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and all changes will be posted here. If we believe that the changes are material, we will notify you of the changes by posting a notice on our Services or by email. You are responsible for reviewing the changes which we make to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

 

8. Contact us

 

If you have any questions, complaints, concerns or comments on our Privacy Policy, we welcome you to contact us by sending an email to hello@theplasticproject.sg. Your indication at the subject header would assist us in attending to your email speedily by passing it on to the relevant staff in our organisation. For example, you could insert the subject header as "Accessing Personal Data".

 

 

 

bottom of page